YDAWINNERS 2012

FIRST PRIZE

EUROPEAN ANIMATION 




Delta Heavy – Get By
Ian Robertson

Freelance Director

UK

SECOND PRIZE

EUROPEAN ANIMATION 




Don’t swim after lunch
Jens & Anna

Picasso Pictures

UK

FIRST PRIZE

EUROPEAN BROADCAST




RSA
Stevie Russell

Produced by TIDAL

UK

SECOND PRIZE

EUROPEAN BROADCAST




Virgin radio-Corentin
We are From LA

Iconoclast

France

FIRST PRIZE

EUROPEAN FILMSCHOOL




Life is Calling
Hanna Maria Heidrich

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

Germany

SECOND PRIZE

EUROPEAN FILMSCHOOL




The Store
Claas Ortmann

NEUESUPER

Germany

SECOND PRIZE

EUROPEAN FILMSCHOOL




B.O.A.T.S
Tobias Haase

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

Germany

FIRST PRIZE

EUROPEAN MUSIC VIDEO




Raveyards – Remember
Charles De Meyer

Monodot

Belgium

SECOND PRIZE

EUROPEAN MUSIC VIDEO




Once and For All
Ben Strebel

Somesuch & Co

UK

FIRST PRIZE

EUROPEAN SHORTFILM




TEDxSUMMIT
Korner Union

Big Productions

France

SECOND PRIZE

EUROPEAN SHORTFILM




Sammy
Jake Dypka

Pretzel Films

UK

FIRST PRIZE

EUROPEAN TEST COMMERCIAL




Talk Before its too late
Daniel Kragh – Jacobsen

Bubbles Film GmbH

Germany

SECOND PRIZE

EUROPEAN TEST COMMERCIAL




Poem
William Armstrong

Antidote Films

Ireland

FIRST PRIZE

EUROPEAN VIDEO ART




Dynamic Blooms
Tell No One

Skin Flicks

UK

SECOND PRIZE

EUROPEAN VIDEO ART




School Portrait
Nick Scott

Crossroads Films

UK

FIRST PRIZE

EUROPEAN WEBFILM




Eastpak
We Are From LA 

Iconoclast

France

FIRST PRIZE

NON-EUROPEAN BROADCAST




Flying Horse – Cat Toast
Tomat

Zohar

Brazil

SECOND PRIZE

NON-EUROPEAN BROADCAST




5.00AM
Andres Salmoyraghi 

Rebolucion

Argentina

SECOND PRIZE

NON-EUROPEAN FILMSCHOOL




Todd Glass for Glsen
Ellen Houlihan

Art Center College of Design

USA

SECOND PRIZE

NON-EUROPEAN FILMSCHOOL




Funeral
Kathleen Lorden

Art Center College of Design

USA

FIRST PRIZE

NON-EUROPEAN SHORTFILM




Balad of Hangar One
Maria-Ines Manchego

The Colony

USA

FIRST PRIZE

NON-EUROPEAN SHORTFILM




Carly’s Cafe
Miles Jay

OPC

Canada

SECOND PRIZE

NON-EUROPEAN SHORTFILM




The Futur Shooter
Ariel Martin

Filmgraphics Entertainment

Australia

SECOND PRIZE

NON-EUROPEAN SHORTFILM




Time Spent Together
Keisuke Hakomori

Bis Inc

Japan

FIRST PRIZE

NON-EUROPEAN TEST COMMERCIAL




Capture the Wind
Corydon Wagner

The Chapter Media

USA

SECOND PRIZE

NON-EUROPEAN TEST COMMERCIAL




Nikon Set Your Pictures Free
Emil Kahr

Moo Studios

USA

SECOND PRIZE

NON-EUROPEAN TEST COMMERCIAL




War Robot
Sandy Widyanata

Freelance Director

Australia

FIRST PRIZE

NON-EUROPEAN VIDEO ART




Inception Park
Fernando Livschitz

TNKS! 

Argentina

FIRST PRIZE

NON-EUROPEAN WEBFILM




DVV Insurrances – Epic Fall
Lorin Askill

Collider

Australia

SECOND PRIZE

NON-EUROPEAN WEBFILM




Cane Toad Road
Chris Hill & Lachlan Dickie

Exit Films

Australia