YDAWINNERS 2018

Gold Screen

Animation

Europe



The Burden
Niki Lindroth von Bahr

Malade

Kalle Wettre

Sweden

Silver Screen

Animation

Europe



The Bird & The Whale
Carol Freeman

Paper Panther Productions

Jonathan Clarke

Ireland

Silver Screen

Changing the World Frame by Frame

Asia Pacific



Sleep Well My Baby
TwinTaoers (Aaron & Winston Tao)

TwinTaoers

Seon Kwon Hwang

United States

Gold Screen

Changing the World Frame by Frame

Europe



Mashrou’ Leila – Roman
Jessy Moussallem

Caviar and Clandestino Films

Farah Assaf and Antoine Taymour Sfeir

United Kingdom

Silver Screen

Changing the World Frame by Frame

Europe



For When I Die
Paul Power

Power Productions

Paul Power

Ireland

Gold Screen

Changing the World Frame by Frame

Northern America



The Unbelievers: Burnell Cotlon
Henry Busby

Voyager Creative

Amalia Bradstreet

United States

Gold Screen

Charity Commercial

Europe



Jagrlama
Marek Partys

Bistro Films

Marek Partys, Jiri Sazel

Czech Republic

Silver Screen

Charity Commercial

Northern America



I Got This
Jared Knecht

m ss ng p eces

Ari Kuschnir, Kate Oppenheim, Brian Latt, Edward Grann

United States

Gold Screen

Commercial

Northern America



The Talk
Malik Vitthal

The Corner Shop

Stephen Love & Blake Pickens

United States

Gold Screen

Experiential/VR/AR

Northern America



Spheres: Songs of Spacetime
Eliza McNitt

Protozoa

Darren Aronofsky, Ari Handel, Dylan Golden, Jess Engel, Arnaud Colinart

United States

Silver Screen

Experiential/VR/AR

Northern America



THE ANGRY RIVER
Armen Perian

Pomegranate Films, LLC

Armen Perian, Aly Parker, Rainy Kumar, Niree Perian

United States

Gold Screen

Film School

Europe



TEARS IN HEAVEN
Bernd Faass

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

Finn Neubert & Alexander Pietzsch

Germany

Silver Screen

Film School

Europe



Where Things, Where People Disappear
Jore Janaviciute

Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre

Jore Janaviciute

Lithuania

Gold Screen

Film School

Northern America



Unnatural
Amy Wang

Unnatural Productions

Autumn Watlington

United States

Special Jury Award

Mid Length Film (30 to 60 mins)

Europe



Detainment
Vincent Lambe

Twelve Media

Darren Mahon

Ireland

Silver Screen

Music Video

Latin America



Ateph – Burn October
Wacho

Pantera&Co.

Manu Aguer, Morgan Prêleur & Brian Kazez

Argentina

Silver Screen

Music Video

Middle East



Oren Lavie – Second Hand Lovers
Oren Lavie

Self Produced

Rachel Vaserman, Gal Nae

Israel

Silver Screen

Music Video

Northern America



Charlotte Cardin – The Kids
Kristof Brandl

CAVIAR TV

Alexandre Auray

United States

Gold Screen

Online Branded Film

Europe



A-Z of Music
Sam de Jong

Iconoclast

ICONOCLAST

United States

Gold Screen

Passion Project

Europe



PERIOD.
Emilie Thalund

BACON

Birgitte Rask

Denmark

Silver Screen

Passion Project

Europe



Raised by Krump
Maceo Frost

BWGTBLD

Philipp Ramhofer / Jesper Pålsson

Germany

Silver Screen

Passion Project

Northern America



Perfectly Normal
Joris Debeij

Mphasis Productions

Marieke Oudejans

United States

Gold Screen

Producers Award

Europe



Pulse Films | Oscar Hudson

Pulse Films

Pulse Films

United Kingdom

Gold Screen

Producers Award

Latin America



PANTERA&CO SHOWREEL

Pantera&Co

Manu Aguer & Brian Kazez

Argentina

Gold Screen

Short Film: (6 to 30 minutes)

Europe



Brian & Charles
Jim Archer

Mr Box / MindsEye

Rupert Majendie

United Kingdom

Silver Screen

Short Film: (6 to 30 minutes)

Northern America



Forget Me Not
Florine & Kim Nüesch

Nüesch Sisters Productions

Malcolm Duncan

United States

Gold Screen

Short Film: (up to 6 minutes)

Europe



Bad News
Alicia MacDonald

Missing Link Films Ltd

Alex Cooper, Tom Blackwood

United Kingdom

Silver Screen

Short Film: (up to 6 minutes)

Europe



Standby
Charlotte Regan

n/a

Jack Hannon

United Kingdom

Silver Screen

Short Film: (up to 6 minutes)

Europe



BLESSURE
LEO BIGIAOUI

FRENZY PARIS

/

France

Silver Screen

Short Film: (up to 6 minutes)

Europe



The Mess
Dorothy Allen-Pickard

Independent

Lauren Pringle

United Kingdom

Silver Screen

Short Film: (up to 6 minutes)

Northern America



Sorry About Your Wife
Luke Davies

Virgin Soil Pictures

Malcolm Duncan & Fabien Colas

United States

Silver Screen

Video Art

Europe



Laws of Motion
Jeppe Lange

Bacon A/S

Laura Valentiner-Bohse

Denmark