Up-and-coming director Hanna Maria Heidrich is the Queen of Cannes after scooping the Special Jury Award at the shots/cfp-e Young Directors Award.
Hanna – winner of Special Jury Prize with cfp-e president Francois Chilot and Manfred Vogelsanger.
The ceremony at the Palais Stephanie in Cannes was a celebration of new talent, with Heidrich leading the pack. Her short film We Miss You for WWF was awarded joint first prize in the European Branded Short category as well as the Special Jury Prize.
From spec ads to music videos and web films, 2011 was a bumper year for entries, according to shots editor-at-large Lyndy Stout. “With over 350 entries we were viewing work for days but the shortlist reflects the amazing fresh new directing talent, original ideas and craft from new directors all over the world which like cream rises to the top.”
It’s a sentiment shared by Cfp-e president Francois Chilot who agreed that the standard of entries this year was particularly high, especially in the the filmschool and non-European music video categories.
The winning films will be shown in shots 131, but in the mean time, here’s a rundown of last night’s winning entries:
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
WE MISS YOU
Director: Hanna Maria Heidrich
Born in 1984 in Germany, Hanna Maria Heidrich grew up in a small town close to the Black Forest. She started experimenting with photography, drawing and painting at an early age, but soon discovered her love for filmmaking and enrolled at the Filmakademie Baden- Württemberg in 2005 to study Direction. Since then she has won numerous international awards for her commercials and short films and was awarded a scholarship for the UCLA – Filmacademy Hollywood Masterlcass in Los Angeles. In order to deepen her direction studies, she spent 2009 at Central Saint Martins College in London and is now producing her final films at the Filmakademie Baden- Württemberg. Apart from film Hanna Maria is interested in theatre, dance, photography, art, music and interior design.
Non European Broadcast
2nd Prize
Title: Dad’s Love
Director: Wataru Sato
Production Company: TYO Inc.
Country: Japan
Shortlist
Title: Blender
Director: Michael Lockshin
Production Company: Bazelevs
Country: Russia
Title: Let there be light
Director: Helen Clemens
Production Company: Plaza Films
Country: Australia
Non European Test Commercials
2nd Prize
Title: First Date
Director: Ben Callner
Production Company: Collective
Country: USA
Shortlist
Title: Volkswagen – Escape
Director: David Colin
Production Company: freelance director
Country: Australia
Title: “A Boy And His Tire”
Director: Jeannette Godoy
Production Company: Superlounge
Country: USA
Non European Filmschool
2nd Prize
Title: Public Execution
Director: Y-C Tom Lee
Production Company: Art Center College of Design
Country: USA
Shortlist
Title: Voices from the Field
Director: John X. Carey
Production Company: Art Center College of Design
Country: USA
Title: The World Bullies you when you can’t see
Director: Garon Campbell / Danielle Erasmus
Production Company: AFDA
Country: South Africa
Non European Webfilms
1st Prize
Title: WORDS
Director: Everynone
Production Company: Epoch Films
Country: UK
2nd Prize
Title: Wolf is back
Director: Michael Lockshin
Production Company: Bazelevs
Country: Russia
Shortlist
Title: December
Director: Andreas Pasvantis
Production Company: 328 Stories
Country: Nederland
Title: Ethan
Director: MOS
Production Company: Industry Films
Country: Canada
Non European Branded Shortfilms
1st Prize
Title: Hong Kong Honey
Director: Kiku Ohe
Production Company: Exit Films
Country: Australia
Shortlist
Title: Converse Jacky
Director: Rowan Cloete
Production Company: Long Island Media
Country: South Africa
Title: Levi’s Things Come Together
Director: Daniels
Production Company: Prettybird
Country: USA
Title: Converse Sipho
Director: Rowan Cloete
Production Company: Long Island Media
Country: South Africa
Title: COS
Director: –
Production Company: –
Country: –
Non European Music Videos
1st Prize
Title: Spoek Mathambo “Control”
Director: Pieter Hugo & Michael Cleary
Production Company: Orange Films
Country: South Africa
2nd Prize
Title: Cordrazine ‘Always Coming Down’
Director: Stephen Carroll
Production Company: The Otto Empire
Country: Australia
Shortlist
Title: Turn Up The Volume
Director: Miles Jay & Derek Blais
Production Company: New Media Athletes
Country: Canada
Title: By Some Miracle
Director: David Altobelli
Production Company: Symphony 19
Country: USA
European Broadcast
2nd Prize
Title: Nike/Footlocker- I am the rules
Director: alexandliane
Production company: Factory Films
Country: UK
Shortlist
Title: Love Life. Fight Cancer
Director: Lennart Verstegen
Production company: Wefilm
Country: the Netherlands
Title: Auction
Director: Nicole Volavka
Production company: Lucky Man Films
Country: Czech Republic
Title: NKF “Record Rhop”
Director: Andreas “bombom” Lisberg
Production company: Paradox Reklamefilm as
Country: Norway
European test commercials
1st Prize
Title: Femme-o-matic
Director: Jelmar Hufen
Production company: Comrad
Country: the Netherlands
Shortlist
Title: Clever Dick
Director: Daniel Perez
Production company: TBWAparis
Country: France
Title: Because I Like You
Director: Davide Mardegan
Production company: Cric
Country: Italy
Title: Balloons
Director: Timo Schaedel
Production company: Timo Schaedel
Country: Germany
European film school
1st Prize
Title: Dirtdevil – Exorcist
Director: Andreas Roth
Production company: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
1st Prize
Title: We Miss You
Director: Hanna Maria Heidrich
Production company: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
2nd Prize
Title: Whatever Happened
Director: Christian Mielmann
Production company: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
Shortlist
Title: Opel OPC
Director: Sandin Puce
Production company: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
Title: One
Director: Mario Zozin
Production company: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
Title: The Customer
Director: Kai Schonrath
Production company:Filmakademie Baden Württemberg
Country: Germany
Title: A World Without Electricity
Director: Stephan Hilpert
Production company: HFF München
Country: Germany
Title: the Journey
Director: Thomas Garber
Production company: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
European webfilms
1st Prize
Title: Nokia N8
Director: Sumo Scienc
Production company: Aardman
Country: UK
2nd Prize
Title: Nohair – the Carpet
Director: Georg von Mitzlaff
Production company: Element e Filmproduktion gmbh
Country: Germany
Shortlist
Title: La Senza – Cup Size Choir
Director: Aneil Karia
Production company: Skin Flicks
Country: UK
Title: Facebook Unfriend Coal
Director: Daniel Bird
Production company: Savage
Country: Czech Republic
Title: Amnesty International
Director: Emre Olcayto
Production company: Denzzo
Country: Belgium
Title: Uniplan “Eckig”
Director: Isabel Prahl
Production company: Element e Filmproduktion gmbh
Country: Germany
Title: Lira’s Manifest
Director: Hauke Hilberg
Production company: Czar Film gmbh
Country: Germany
European branded short films
1st Prize
Title: the Car Parts
Director: Timo Schaedel
Production company: Infected Postproduction GmbH
Country: Germany
1st Prize
Title: We Miss You
Director: Hanna Maria Heidrich
Production company: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
Shortlist
Title: Clever Dick
Director: Daniel Perez
Production company: TBWAparis
Country: France
Title: EF International Language Centers – Live the Language – Paris
Director: Gustav Johansson
Production company: Camp David Film
Country: Sweden
Title: Nokia N8
Director: Sumo Science
Production company: Aardman
Country: UK
European music videos
2nd prize
Title: Esthers
Director: Charles de Meyer
Production company: Tall Stories
Country: UK
2nd Prize
Title: Karl X Johans – Flames
Director: Gustav Johansson
Production company: Camp
Country: Sweden
Shortlist
Title: Metronomy – She Wants
Director: Jul & Mat
Production company: Solab
Country: France
Title: Patrice “Ain’t got no”
Director: Guillaume Cagniard
Production company: Cosa
Country: France
Title: When I Am King
Director: Sverre Fredriksen
Production company: Submarine Channel
Country: the Netherlands